Is Quaker Protein Granola Maple & Brown Sugar Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole grain wheat
  • wheat
  • whole grain oats
  • natural flavor

whole grain wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Maple and brown sugar granola delivers sweet, caramel-like maple notes with crunchy clusters and occasional chewy pieces; commonly eaten with milk, stirred into yogurt, sprinkled over fruit, or enjoyed straight from the bag. Reviewers frequently cite satisfying crunch and true maple flavor, though sweetness levels receive mixed feedback among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole grain oats, whole grain wheat, sugar, canola oil, milk protein isolate, whey protein, molasses, almonds, salt, natural flavor, sunflower oil, tocopherols (to preserve freshness). CONTAINS ALMOND, MILK, AND WHEAT INGREDIENTS.

Check Quaker Protein Granola Maple & Brown Sugar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go