Is Quaker Protein Instant Oatmeal Maple & Brown Sugar Vegetarian?

Description
Instant oatmeal delivers warm, creamy texture with noticeable maple and brown sugar notes; commonly prepared quickly for breakfasts or snacks. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent flavor, while some note variable sweetness and occasional graininess. Often eaten at home, work, or while traveling as a meal option and easy to customize.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant oatmeal delivers warm, creamy texture with noticeable maple and brown sugar notes; commonly prepared quickly for breakfasts or snacks. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent flavor, while some note variable sweetness and occasional graininess. Often eaten at home, work, or while traveling as a meal option and easy to customize.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Natural Flavor, Salt, Soy Lecithin. Contains Milk And Soy Ingredients.
Check Quaker Protein Instant Oatmeal Maple & Brown Sugar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Protein Instant Oatmeal Maple & Brown Sugar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Where to buy
Quaker Protein Instant Oatmeal Maple & Brown Sugar is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Grain · Pouch


