Is Quaker Protein Oat Granola Salted Caramel 400G Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- whey
- milk
- milk powder
- cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wholegrain rolled oats (32%), Wheat protein (20%), Chicory root fibre, Sunflower oil, Wheat flakes (8%), Chocolate brownie pieces (5%) (Sugar, Cocoa powder, Fat reduced cocoa powder, Wheat starch, Humectant (Glycerol), Cream ( Milk ) powder, Sunflower oil, Coconut oil, Glucose syrup, Salt), White chocolate caramel buttons (3%) (Cocoa butter, Sugar, Milk powder (whole and skimmed), Whey ( Milk ) powder, Butter ( Milk ), Glucose syrup, Natural flavouring, Cream ( Milk ), Caramelised sugar, Emulsifier (Lecithin), Salt), Wheat flour, Natural flavourings, Salt.
Check Quaker Protein Oat Granola Salted Caramel 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Protein Oat Granola Salted Caramel 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Cinnamon Oat With Flax Seeds, 11 oz
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


