Is Quaker Protein Oat Granola Salted Caramel 400G Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat protein
- wheat flakes
- wheat flour
- wholegrain rolled oats
- wheat starch
- natural flavouring
- natural flavourings
wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wholegrain rolled oats (32%), Wheat protein (20%), Chicory root fibre, Sunflower oil, Wheat flakes (8%), Chocolate brownie pieces (5%) (Sugar, Cocoa powder, Fat reduced cocoa powder, Wheat starch, Humectant (Glycerol), Cream ( Milk ) powder, Sunflower oil, Coconut oil, Glucose syrup, Salt), White chocolate caramel buttons (3%) (Cocoa butter, Sugar, Milk powder (whole and skimmed), Whey ( Milk ) powder, Butter ( Milk ), Glucose syrup, Natural flavouring, Cream ( Milk ), Caramelised sugar, Emulsifier (Lecithin), Salt), Wheat flour, Natural flavourings, Salt.
Check Quaker Protein Oat Granola Salted Caramel 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Protein Oat Granola Salted Caramel 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Cinnamon Oat With Flax Seeds, 11 oz
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


