Is Quaker Protein Rice Crisps - Chocolate Caramel Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- skim milk
- cream
- butter
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), TAPIOCA STARCH, RICE PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, AND LESS THAN 2% OF COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), BROWN SUGAR, SALT, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SKIM MILK, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, AND MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).
Check Quaker Protein Rice Crisps - Chocolate Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Protein Rice Crisps - Chocolate Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


