Is Quaker Qkr Oatmeal Cups Vainilla 1.60 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +3 more

vitamin b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats Sugar, Dry Whole Milk (Contains Soy Lecithin), Iodized Salt, Oat Flour, Calcium Carbonate (Source Of Calcium), Vanilla Artificial Flavor, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Zinc Oxide (Source Of Zinc), Reduced Iron (Source Of Iron), Nicotinic Acid (Niacin), One Of The B Vitamins, Vitamin A Palmitate, Maltodextrin, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Folic Acid, Bht As

Check Quaker Qkr Oatmeal Cups Vainilla 1.60 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Quaker Qkr Oatmeal Cups Vainilla 1.60 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Breakfast