Is Quaker Qkr Oatmeal Cups Vainilla 1.60 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dry whole milk

dry whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats Sugar, Dry Whole Milk (Contains Soy Lecithin), Iodized Salt, Oat Flour, Calcium Carbonate (Source Of Calcium), Vanilla Artificial Flavor, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Zinc Oxide (Source Of Zinc), Reduced Iron (Source Of Iron), Nicotinic Acid (Niacin), One Of The B Vitamins, Vitamin A Palmitate, Maltodextrin, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Folic Acid, Bht As

Check Quaker Qkr Oatmeal Cups Vainilla 1.60 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Quaker Qkr Oatmeal Cups Vainilla 1.60 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Breakfast