Is Quaker Quick Grits Instant Oats Hot Cereal, Regular Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild-flavored hot cereal with a smooth-to-slightly-grainy texture when prepared, often described as creamy by those who stir thoroughly. Commonly used for quick breakfasts, savory sides, or as a base for toppings and sweet additions. Customer reviews note convenience, consistent preparation time, mild taste, and occasional variability in texture and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Hominy Grits Made From Corn, Niacin (One Of The B Vitamins), Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (One Of The B Vitamins), Riboflavin (One Of The B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One Of The B Vitamins), Tiny Dark Specks Which Are Natural To Corn Are Occasionally Found In This Product, They Are Not Harmful In Any Way, Will Not Affect The Taste Or Texture Of This Product, If Outer Seal Is Broken Or Missing Do Not Use

Check Quaker Quick Grits Instant Oats Hot Cereal, Regular against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Quaker Quick Grits Instant Oats Hot Cereal, Regular is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep