Is Quaker Quick Grits Instant Oats Hot Cereal, Regular Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild-flavored hot cereal with a smooth-to-slightly-grainy texture when prepared, often described as creamy by those who stir thoroughly. Commonly used for quick breakfasts, savory sides, or as a base for toppings and sweet additions. Customer reviews note convenience, consistent preparation time, mild taste, and occasional variability in texture and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Hominy Grits Made From Corn, Niacin (One Of The B Vitamins), Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (One Of The B Vitamins), Riboflavin (One Of The B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One Of The B Vitamins), Tiny Dark Specks Which Are Natural To Corn Are Occasionally Found In This Product, They Are Not Harmful In Any Way, Will Not Affect The Taste Or Texture Of This Product, If Outer Seal Is Broken Or Missing Do Not Use

Check Quaker Quick Grits Instant Oats Hot Cereal, Regular against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Quaker Quick Grits Instant Oats Hot Cereal, Regular is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep