Is Quaker Quick Oats Gluten Free?

Description
Quick-cooking oats deliver mild, slightly nutty flavor and a soft, creamy texture when cooked. Often used for hot cereal, overnight oats, baking, and smoothies, they rehydrate quickly for fast breakfasts. Reviewers note convenience, consistent results, occasional clumping, and versatility for sweet or savory preparations, and straightforward portioning from bulk packages.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- rolled oats
- oat
- oat bran
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Quick-cooking oats deliver mild, slightly nutty flavor and a soft, creamy texture when cooked. Often used for hot cereal, overnight oats, baking, and smoothies, they rehydrate quickly for fast breakfasts. Reviewers note convenience, consistent results, occasional clumping, and versatility for sweet or savory preparations, and straightforward portioning from bulk packages.
Ingredients
Rolled Oats, Naturally Contains Oat Bran, Contains Oat , May Contain Wheat
Check Quaker Quick Oats against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Quick Oats in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Quaker Quick Oats is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Grain · Flake, Dried


