Is Quaker Rice Crips Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- blue cheese
- sweetened condensed milk
- buttermilk ranch whole grain brown rice flour
- buttermilk powder
- cream
- cheddar whole grain brown rice flour
- butter
- cultured milk
- dextrose
- enzyme modified cheddar cheese
- tricalcium phosphate
- enzymes
- +8 more
blue cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+16 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Caramel Ingredients: Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Degerminated Milled Corn, Corn Maltodextrin, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Invert Sugar, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sunflower Oil, Soy Lecithin, Caramel Color, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Tocopherols (preservative), Cheddar Ingredients: Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Degerminated Milled Corn, Sunflower Oil, Dry Whey, Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (color)), Butter Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Tricalcium Phosphate, Disodium Phosphate, Calcium Lactate, Blue Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Citric Acid, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor, Butter (cream, Salt), Tocopherols (preservative), Annatto (color), Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese, Buttermilk Ranch Ingredients: Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Degerminated Milled Corn, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Corn Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Tomato Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Citric Acid, Dry Whey, Spices, Dipotassium Phosphate, Malic Acid, Sodium Acetate, Natural Flavor, Sodium Diacetate, Mono And Diglycerides, Tocopherols (preservative), Gum Arabic, Disodium Phosphate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Yellow 5 Lake, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Apple Cinnamon Ingredients: Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Degerminated Milled Corn, Corn Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Salt, Cinnamon, Sunflower Oil, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Tocopherols (preservative). Contains Oats,
Check Quaker Rice Crips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Rice Crips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Where to buy
Quaker Rice Crips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Granule


