Is Quaker Rice Crips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • butter
  • buttermilk ranch whole grain brown rice flour
  • cream
  • butter oil
  • cultured milk
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • blue cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • dry whey

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel Ingredients: Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Degerminated Milled Corn, Corn Maltodextrin, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Invert Sugar, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sunflower Oil, Soy Lecithin, Caramel Color, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Tocopherols (preservative), Cheddar Ingredients: Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Degerminated Milled Corn, Sunflower Oil, Dry Whey, Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (color)), Butter Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Tricalcium Phosphate, Disodium Phosphate, Calcium Lactate, Blue Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Citric Acid, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor, Butter (cream, Salt), Tocopherols (preservative), Annatto (color), Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese, Buttermilk Ranch Ingredients: Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Degerminated Milled Corn, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Corn Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Tomato Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Citric Acid, Dry Whey, Spices, Dipotassium Phosphate, Malic Acid, Sodium Acetate, Natural Flavor, Sodium Diacetate, Mono And Diglycerides, Tocopherols (preservative), Gum Arabic, Disodium Phosphate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Yellow 5 Lake, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Apple Cinnamon Ingredients: Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Degerminated Milled Corn, Corn Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Salt, Cinnamon, Sunflower Oil, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Tocopherols (preservative). Contains Oats,

Check Quaker Rice Crips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quaker Rice Crips is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Granule

Flavor
SweetSavoryButterySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep