Is Quaker Rice Crips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk powder
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • cream
  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • blue cheese
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar whole grain brown rice flour
  • butter
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • butter oil
  • +11 more

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+19 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel Ingredients: Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Degerminated Milled Corn, Corn Maltodextrin, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Invert Sugar, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sunflower Oil, Soy Lecithin, Caramel Color, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Tocopherols (preservative), Cheddar Ingredients: Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Degerminated Milled Corn, Sunflower Oil, Dry Whey, Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (color)), Butter Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Tricalcium Phosphate, Disodium Phosphate, Calcium Lactate, Blue Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Citric Acid, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor, Butter (cream, Salt), Tocopherols (preservative), Annatto (color), Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese, Buttermilk Ranch Ingredients: Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Degerminated Milled Corn, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Corn Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Tomato Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Citric Acid, Dry Whey, Spices, Dipotassium Phosphate, Malic Acid, Sodium Acetate, Natural Flavor, Sodium Diacetate, Mono And Diglycerides, Tocopherols (preservative), Gum Arabic, Disodium Phosphate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Yellow 5 Lake, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Apple Cinnamon Ingredients: Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Degerminated Milled Corn, Corn Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Salt, Cinnamon, Sunflower Oil, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Tocopherols (preservative). Contains Oats,

Check Quaker Rice Crips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Quaker Rice Crips is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Granule

Flavor
SweetSavoryButterySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep