Is Quaker Select Starts Organic Instant Oatmeal Original (8 - .98 Ounce) 7.9 Ounce 8 pack Paper Packet Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • organic whole grain rolled oats

organic whole grain rolled oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, mildly sweet flavor and a creamy, slightly chewy texture make the packets a quick hot breakfast staple; reviewers commonly note their convenience and consistent preparation, praising portable paper packets while some describe the taste as bland and often customize with fruit, sweeteners, or spices for more flavor variety daily.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic whole grain rolled oats

Check Quaker Select Starts Organic Instant Oatmeal Original (8 - .98 Ounce) 7.9 Ounce 8 pack Paper Packet against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quaker Select Starts Organic Instant Oatmeal Original (8 - .98 Ounce) 7.9 Ounce 8 pack Paper Packet is available at 8 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleKrogerMariano'sSafewayTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go