Is Quaker Steel Cut Quick 3-Minute Oatmeal Brown Sugar & Cinnamon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavours

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Quick-cooking cereal offers a hearty, chewy texture with sweet, warm-spice flavor and mild caramel notes. Consumers frequently praise the three-minute preparation and morning convenience for commuters, noting consistent portability and ease of use. Reviews often mention a satisfying bite suitable for adding toppings, with occasional variability in firmness between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WHOLE GRAIN OATS, BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOURS, SALT, CINNAMON.

Check Quaker Steel Cut Quick 3-Minute Oatmeal Brown Sugar & Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Quaker Steel Cut Quick 3-Minute Oatmeal Brown Sugar & Cinnamon is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsGrocery Gateway

About this product

Grain · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSnacking