Is Quaker Whole Grain Canadian Oats Quick Oats Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • 100% rolled oats
  • oat

100% rolled oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly nutty flavor and a smooth, quickly creamy texture when cooked; can be slightly chewy if undercooked. Commonly used as hot cereal, overnight option, baking and smoothie thickener, or topping. Reviewers note quick convenience, consistent results, versatility, occasional blandness and variability in texture or clumps and packaging issues reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% Rolled Oats. Contains Oat Ingredients. May Contain Wheat.

Check Quaker Whole Grain Canadian Oats Quick Oats against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Flake, Dried

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
FlakyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepCooking