Is Quality Bakers Gluten Free Soy & Linseed Muffin Splits Vegan?

Description
Lightly nutty flavor with mild savory notes; interior is tender yet slightly dense, outer surface crisps well when toasted. Commonly split and warmed, served with spreads, cheeses, or eggs for breakfast or snacks. Reviewers note reliable toasting, pleasant texture, and occasional dryness or crumbliness depending on preparation if left uncovered.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- egg white powder
- cultured dextrose
- 1442
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly nutty flavor with mild savory notes; interior is tender yet slightly dense, outer surface crisps well when toasted. Commonly split and warmed, served with spreads, cheeses, or eggs for breakfast or snacks. Reviewers note reliable toasting, pleasant texture, and occasional dryness or crumbliness depending on preparation if left uncovered.
Ingredients
Water, modified tapioca starch (1442), flour (rice, soy), maize starch, kibbled soy (6%), linseed (6%), canola oil, sugar, egg white powder, yeast, iodised salt, psyllium, cultured dextrose, white vinegar, stabilisers (412, 464). Contains egg and soy as indicated in bold type.
Check Quality Bakers Gluten Free Soy & Linseed Muffin Splits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quality Bakers Gluten Free Soy & Linseed Muffin Splits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Quality Bakers Gluten Free Soy & Linseed Muffin Splits is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Piece


