Is Quality Street Chocolate Dairy Free?

Description
Assorted individually wrapped chocolates offer a mix of sweet, creamy, fruity and nutty flavors with smooth chocolate shells, soft or chewy centers and occasional crunchy textures. Shoppers note broad appeal for holiday sharing, gifting and party bowls, while reviews sometimes cite inconsistent quality and changes in assortment or portion sizes.
Why it's not dairy free
- modified milk
- butter
- sweetened condensed milk
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Assorted individually wrapped chocolates offer a mix of sweet, creamy, fruity and nutty flavors with smooth chocolate shells, soft or chewy centers and occasional crunchy textures. Shoppers note broad appeal for holiday sharing, gifting and party bowls, while reviews sometimes cite inconsistent quality and changes in assortment or portion sizes.
Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, glucose-fructose, sweetened condensed milk), Modified Milk ingredients, Palm vegetable and coconut oils, Unsweetened chocolate*, Cocoa Butter*, Dried coconut, Butter, Hazelnuts, Sunflower and/or rapeseed lecithin, Cocoa powder*, Salt, Monoglycerides, Lactic acid, Citric acid, Natural flavor. May cantain: Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts. *Rainforest Alliance Certified.
Check Quality Street Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quality Street Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece


