Is Quality Street Chocolate Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Assorted individually wrapped chocolates offer a mix of sweet, creamy, fruity and nutty flavors with smooth chocolate shells, soft or chewy centers and occasional crunchy textures. Shoppers note broad appeal for holiday sharing, gifting and party bowls, while reviews sometimes cite inconsistent quality and changes in assortment or portion sizes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, glucose-fructose, sweetened condensed milk), Modified Milk ingredients, Palm vegetable and coconut oils, Unsweetened chocolate*, Cocoa Butter*, Dried coconut, Butter, Hazelnuts, Sunflower and/or rapeseed lecithin, Cocoa powder*, Salt, Monoglycerides, Lactic acid, Citric acid, Natural flavor. May cantain: Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts. *Rainforest Alliance Certified.

Check Quality Street Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking