Is Quality Street Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • modified milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • butter
  • unsweetened chocolate

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Assorted individually wrapped chocolates offer a mix of sweet, creamy, fruity and nutty flavors with smooth chocolate shells, soft or chewy centers and occasional crunchy textures. Shoppers note broad appeal for holiday sharing, gifting and party bowls, while reviews sometimes cite inconsistent quality and changes in assortment or portion sizes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, glucose-fructose, sweetened condensed milk), Modified Milk ingredients, Palm vegetable and coconut oils, Unsweetened chocolate*, Cocoa Butter*, Dried coconut, Butter, Hazelnuts, Sunflower and/or rapeseed lecithin, Cocoa powder*, Salt, Monoglycerides, Lactic acid, Citric acid, Natural flavor. May cantain: Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts. *Rainforest Alliance Certified.

Check Quality Street Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking