Is Quality Street Chocolate Vegetarian?

Description
Assorted individually wrapped chocolates offer a mix of sweet, creamy, fruity and nutty flavors with smooth chocolate shells, soft or chewy centers and occasional crunchy textures. Shoppers note broad appeal for holiday sharing, gifting and party bowls, while reviews sometimes cite inconsistent quality and changes in assortment or portion sizes.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Assorted individually wrapped chocolates offer a mix of sweet, creamy, fruity and nutty flavors with smooth chocolate shells, soft or chewy centers and occasional crunchy textures. Shoppers note broad appeal for holiday sharing, gifting and party bowls, while reviews sometimes cite inconsistent quality and changes in assortment or portion sizes.
Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, glucose-fructose, sweetened condensed milk), Modified Milk ingredients, Palm vegetable and coconut oils, Unsweetened chocolate*, Cocoa Butter*, Dried coconut, Butter, Hazelnuts, Sunflower and/or rapeseed lecithin, Cocoa powder*, Salt, Monoglycerides, Lactic acid, Citric acid, Natural flavor. May cantain: Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts. *Rainforest Alliance Certified.
Check Quality Street Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quality Street Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece


