Is Quality Street Imported Caramels Cremes & Pralines Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • sweetened condensed milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars [sugar, Glucose-fructose, Sweetened Condensed Milk], Modified Milk Ingredients, Unsweetened Chocolate, Unsweetened Chocolate*, Cocoa Butter*, Palm, Coconut And Vegetable Oils, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Sunflower Lecithin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural Flavour, Cocoa Powder*, Salt, Glycerol, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid. *rainforest Alliance Certified. May Contain: Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts.

Check Quality Street Imported Caramels Cremes & Pralines against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping