Is Quality Street The Purple One Chocolate Sharing Bar 87g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids 14% minimum
- whey powder product
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
- natural flavouring
- lecithins
milk solids 14% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Roasted Hazelnut Pieces, Butterfat (Milk), Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Whey Powder Product (Milk), Emulsifier (Lecithins), Salt, Rice Flour, Natural Flavouring, Peanuts, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 25% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum and Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter
Check Quality Street The Purple One Chocolate Sharing Bar 87g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quality Street The Purple One Chocolate Sharing Bar 87g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
The Gluten Free Bar Gluten Free Bites Dark Chocolate Coconut -- 4 oz
Trader Joe's The Dark Chocolate Lovers Chocolate Bar 85% Cacao
PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP THE ORIGINAL FRUIT & NUT FOOD BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP
3 Musketeers, Sharing Size Chocolate Candy Bar, 3.28 oz
Milky Way, Milk Chocolate 2-To-Go Sharing Size Candy Bar, 3.63 oz
About this product
Candy · Bar


