Is Quality Street Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk chocolate
  • whey powder
  • butter
  • from milk
  • proteins from whey
  • +3 more

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, glucose syrup, vegetable fats (palm, shea, sunflower, rapeseed, illipe/mango kernel/kokum gurgi/sal), sweetened condensed skimmed milk, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, dried whole milk, glucose-fructose syrup, lactose and proteins from whey (from milk), whey powder (from milk), coconut, hazelnuts, butter (from milk), emulsifiers (sunflower lecithin, e471), humectant (glycerol), fat-reduced cocoa powder, butterfat (from milk), flavourings, dried skimmed milk, salt, lactic acid, corn starch, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), milk chocolate contains milk solids 14% minimum, milk and dark chocolates contain vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter

Check Quality Street against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Quality Street is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping