Is Quaranta Dark Chocolate Soft Nougat, Dark Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cocoa cream

cocoa cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), GLUCOSE SYRUP, HONEY, ALMONDS, HAZELNUTS, CORN STARCH, COCOA NIBS, COCOA CREAM (SUGAR, VEGETABLE FATS (COCONUT, COCOA BUTTER), FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHINS), EGG WHITE, WAFER (POTATO STARCH, WATER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS GLUTEN-FREE.

Check Quaranta Dark Chocolate Soft Nougat, Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetBitter
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishingDipping