Is Four Cheeses and Hot Chicken Flavoured Instant Noodles, Buldak Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheddar
  • mixed cheese powder
  • mozzarella cheese powder
  • milk
  • cheese
  • cheese sauce

cheddar

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mixed cheese powder
mozzarella cheese powder
milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles: wheat flour, Modified tapioca starch, Refined palm oil, Wheat gluten, Edible common salt, Emulsifier (soy lecithin (e322(ii))), acidity regulator (potassium carbonate (e501(i)), sodium carbonate (e500(i)), sodium phosphate dibasic (e339(ii))), thickener (guar gum(e412)), mixed tocopherol powder (e306), green tea flavour oil, riboflavin (e101(iii)), citric acid (e330) soup: water, cheese sauce (cheese, milk, garlic), white sugar, flavour enhancer(monosodium l-glutamate(e621)), soy sauce (wheat), soybean oil, artificial chicken flavour powder (soy, wheat), chili pepper powder (soy), modified potato starch, edible common salt, garlic, onion, red pepper powder (soy), paprika extract, decolorized chili extract, black pepper powder, curry powder (celery, wheat, soy) powder: mozzarella cheese powder (milk), mixed cheese powder (cheddar, camembert, gouda), White sugar, Edible common salt, Soybean oil

Check Four Cheeses and Hot Chicken Flavoured Instant Noodles, Buldak against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Four Cheeses and Hot Chicken Flavoured Instant Noodles, Buldak | Spoonful