Is Four Cheeses and Hot Chicken Flavoured Instant Noodles, Buldak Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mixed cheese powder
- cheddar
- artificial chicken flavour powder
- mozzarella cheese powder
- milk
- cheese
- cheese sauce
- e621
- monosodium l-glutamate
- riboflavin
- e322
mixed cheese powder
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Noodles: wheat flour, Modified tapioca starch, Refined palm oil, Wheat gluten, Edible common salt, Emulsifier (soy lecithin (e322(ii))), acidity regulator (potassium carbonate (e501(i)), sodium carbonate (e500(i)), sodium phosphate dibasic (e339(ii))), thickener (guar gum(e412)), mixed tocopherol powder (e306), green tea flavour oil, riboflavin (e101(iii)), citric acid (e330) soup: water, cheese sauce (cheese, milk, garlic), white sugar, flavour enhancer(monosodium l-glutamate(e621)), soy sauce (wheat), soybean oil, artificial chicken flavour powder (soy, wheat), chili pepper powder (soy), modified potato starch, edible common salt, garlic, onion, red pepper powder (soy), paprika extract, decolorized chili extract, black pepper powder, curry powder (celery, wheat, soy) powder: mozzarella cheese powder (milk), mixed cheese powder (cheddar, camembert, gouda), White sugar, Edible common salt, Soybean oil
Check Four Cheeses and Hot Chicken Flavoured Instant Noodles, Buldak against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Four Cheeses and Hot Chicken Flavoured Instant Noodles, Buldak in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Noodle · Dried


