Is Four Cheeses and Hot Chicken Flavoured Instant Noodles, Buldak Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- artificial chicken flavour powder
- monosodium l-glutamate
- e621
- riboflavin
artificial chicken flavour powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Noodles: wheat flour, Modified tapioca starch, Refined palm oil, Wheat gluten, Edible common salt, Emulsifier (soy lecithin (e322(ii))), acidity regulator (potassium carbonate (e501(i)), sodium carbonate (e500(i)), sodium phosphate dibasic (e339(ii))), thickener (guar gum(e412)), mixed tocopherol powder (e306), green tea flavour oil, riboflavin (e101(iii)), citric acid (e330) soup: water, cheese sauce (cheese, milk, garlic), white sugar, flavour enhancer(monosodium l-glutamate(e621)), soy sauce (wheat), soybean oil, artificial chicken flavour powder (soy, wheat), chili pepper powder (soy), modified potato starch, edible common salt, garlic, onion, red pepper powder (soy), paprika extract, decolorized chili extract, black pepper powder, curry powder (celery, wheat, soy) powder: mozzarella cheese powder (milk), mixed cheese powder (cheddar, camembert, gouda), White sugar, Edible common salt, Soybean oil
Check Four Cheeses and Hot Chicken Flavoured Instant Noodles, Buldak against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Four Cheeses and Hot Chicken Flavoured Instant Noodles, Buldak in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Noodle · Dried


