Is Queen Anne Holiday Dark Chocolate Cordial Cherries - 6.6oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, bittersweet outer coating conceals a sweet, syrupy cherry center, creating contrast between a firm snap and a soft, flowing interior. Often served as an after-dinner bite, party confection, or seasonal gift. Reviewers commonly cite balanced flavor and attractive packaging, while noting occasional melting or breakage during transit by shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier], Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate [Emulsifier], Vanillin [Artificial Flavor]), Maraschino Cherries (Cherries, Water, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavor, (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Sulfur Dioxide [Preservatives]), Fd&C Red #40 [Color]), Corn Syrup, Dark Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Vegetable Fat [Palm], Cocoa, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier]), Invertase, Artificial Flavor

Check Queen Anne Holiday Dark Chocolate Cordial Cherries - 6.6oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Queen Anne Holiday Dark Chocolate Cordial Cherries - 6.6oz is available at 10 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayTargetPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go