Is Queen Charlotte's Original Pimento Cheese Royale, 10OZ, 6 Pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat cultured milk solids
  • cream cheese
  • white sharp cheddar cheese
  • pepper jack cheese
  • extra sharp cheddar cheese

nonfat cultured milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Extra Sharp Cheddar Cheese, White Sharp Cheddar Cheese, Pepper Jack Cheese, Cream Cheese, Mayonnaise, red wine vinegar, diced pimentos, cayenne pepper sauce, nonfat cultured milk solids, spices

Check Queen Charlotte's Original Pimento Cheese Royale, 10OZ, 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Queen Charlotte's Original Pimento Cheese Royale, 10OZ, 6 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping