Is Queen Icing Writing 105g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine
  • mono & di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • glycerine
  • vegetable carbon

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mono & di-glycerides of fatty acids
dextrose
glycerine

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Vegetable Oils, Maltodextrin, Tapioca Starch, Colours (Vegetable Carbon, Copper Complexes of Chlorophylls, Curcumins, Carmines), Modified Starch (Tapioca, Corn), Humectant (Glycerine), Dextrose , Emulsifiers (Mono & Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polysorbate 60, Soy Lecithin), Glucose Syrup, Plant Extract (Spirulina Concentrate), Flavours, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Preservative(Potassium Sorbate), Antioxidant (Mixed Tocopherols Concentrate), Thickener (Carrageenan)

Check Queen Icing Writing 105g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Queen Icing Writing 105g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingToppingGarnishingSnacking
Vegetarian? Queen Icing Writing 105g | Spoonful