Is Queen Natural Food Colouring Rainbow 7mL x 4 pack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- colour carmine
- propylene glycol
- purple propylene glycol
- natural flavour
colour carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cherry Pink Water, Alcohol 20% by vol.,Glycerine, Colour Carmine; Natural Flavour. Purple Propylene Glycol, Glucose Syrup, Colour Carmine.Wattle Yellow Turmeric Root Extract (Propylene Glycol,Colour Curcumin).Garden Green Glycerine, Sugar, Water,Plant Extracts from Gardenia and Carthamus, Alcohol 2% byvol., Natural Flavour.
Check Queen Natural Food Colouring Rainbow 7mL x 4 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Queen Natural Food Colouring Rainbow 7mL x 4 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Skippy Peanut Butter Creamy, Natural, 15 OZ (Pack of 3)
HORMEL NATURAL CHOICE Deli Meat, Oven Roasted Turkey, Refrigerated, 7 oz Plastic Resealable Package (Pack of 2)
Sargento® Balanced Breaks® Snacks Natural White Cheddar Cheese, Sea-Salted Roasted Almonds and Dried Cranberries, 3-Pack
Popcorn, Premium, Homestyle, Natural Butter Flavor, 12 Pack Family Size
Blue Diamond Whole Natural Value Pack Almonds 16 Oz Bag
Where to buy
Queen Natural Food Colouring Rainbow 7mL x 4 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


