Is Queen Natural Food Colouring Rainbow 7mL x 4 pack Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- colour carmine
- propylene glycol
- purple propylene glycol
- natural flavour
colour carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cherry Pink Water, Alcohol 20% by vol.,Glycerine, Colour Carmine; Natural Flavour. Purple Propylene Glycol, Glucose Syrup, Colour Carmine.Wattle Yellow Turmeric Root Extract (Propylene Glycol,Colour Curcumin).Garden Green Glycerine, Sugar, Water,Plant Extracts from Gardenia and Carthamus, Alcohol 2% byvol., Natural Flavour.
Check Queen Natural Food Colouring Rainbow 7mL x 4 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Queen Natural Food Colouring Rainbow 7mL x 4 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Skippy Peanut Butter Creamy, Natural, 15 OZ (Pack of 3)
HORMEL NATURAL CHOICE Deli Meat, Oven Roasted Turkey, Refrigerated, 7 oz Plastic Resealable Package (Pack of 2)
Sargento® Balanced Breaks® Snacks Natural White Cheddar Cheese, Sea-Salted Roasted Almonds and Dried Cranberries, 3-Pack
Popcorn, Premium, Homestyle, Natural Butter Flavor, 12 Pack Family Size
Blue Diamond Whole Natural Value Pack Almonds 16 Oz Bag
Where to buy
Queen Natural Food Colouring Rainbow 7mL x 4 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


