Is QUESO A BLEND OF OAXACA AND SMOKED CHEDDAR CHEESES WITH TACO SEASONING, QUESO BLEND Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • smoked cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • oaxaca cheese

smoked cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oaxaca Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Smoked Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Seasoning (Spices, Paprika, Dehydrated Garlic, Salt, And Silicon Dioxide To Prevent Caking), Potato Starch, Starch And Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor)

Check QUESO A BLEND OF OAXACA AND SMOKED CHEDDAR CHEESES WITH TACO SEASONING, QUESO BLEND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

QUESO A BLEND OF OAXACA AND SMOKED CHEDDAR CHEESES WITH TACO SEASONING, QUESO BLEND is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping