Is QUESO A BLEND OF OAXACA AND SMOKED CHEDDAR CHEESES WITH TACO SEASONING, QUESO BLEND Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • smoked cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • oaxaca cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oaxaca Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Smoked Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Seasoning (Spices, Paprika, Dehydrated Garlic, Salt, And Silicon Dioxide To Prevent Caking), Potato Starch, Starch And Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor)

Check QUESO A BLEND OF OAXACA AND SMOKED CHEDDAR CHEESES WITH TACO SEASONING, QUESO BLEND against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

QUESO A BLEND OF OAXACA AND SMOKED CHEDDAR CHEESES WITH TACO SEASONING, QUESO BLEND is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping