Is Queso Blanco Cheese Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • high-moisture jack cheese
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • monoglycerides
  • butter
  • +3 more

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, HIGH-MOISTURE JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL [CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SOYBEAN OIL], NONFAT DRY MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], MONOGLYCERIDES, ACETIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR].

Check Queso Blanco Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.