Is Queso Blanco Cheese Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheddar cheese
  • butter
  • cream
  • contains less than 2% of salt, butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • high-moisture jack cheese

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, HIGH-MOISTURE JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL [CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SOYBEAN OIL], NONFAT DRY MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], MONOGLYCERIDES, ACETIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR].

Check Queso Blanco Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.