Is Queso Blanco Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- white cheddar cheese
- pasteurized process cheddar cheese
whole milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE (WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, SALT), WHOLE MILK, WATER, ROASTED GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILES, WATER, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID), MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, JALAPENO PEPPERS, CULTURED DEXTROSE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICE, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, OLEORESIN CAPSICUM.
Check Queso Blanco against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Queso Blanco in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


