Is Queso Blanco Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milkfat
- whole milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- white cheddar cheese
- pasteurized process cheddar cheese
- xanthan gum
- cultured dextrose
- enzymes
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE (WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, SALT), WHOLE MILK, WATER, ROASTED GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILES, WATER, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID), MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, JALAPENO PEPPERS, CULTURED DEXTROSE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICE, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, OLEORESIN CAPSICUM.
Check Queso Blanco against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Queso Blanco in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


