Is Queso Blanco Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cultured dextrose
- enzymes
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE (WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, SALT), WHOLE MILK, WATER, ROASTED GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILES, WATER, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID), MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, JALAPENO PEPPERS, CULTURED DEXTROSE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICE, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, OLEORESIN CAPSICUM.
Check Queso Blanco against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Queso Blanco in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


