Is QUESO FRESCO & JALAPENO TURKEY PATTIES, QUESO FRESCO & JALAPENO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt,enzymes, Annatto), Jalapeno Peppers, Onions, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Dehydratedgarlic, Dehydrated Onions, Black Pepper, Nisin (Natural )

Check QUESO FRESCO & JALAPENO TURKEY PATTIES, QUESO FRESCO & JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
JuicyTenderSoft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep