Is Queso fresco light Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • queso fresco

queso fresco

Dietitian note

Queso is Spanish for "cheese", which typically contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

QUESO FRESCO (47 % M.G./E.S.) INGREDIENTES: Leche pasteurizada, nata pasteurizada, sal, espesante: goma guar, fermentos lácticos, coagulante de leche microbiano. CONDICIONES DE CONSERVACIÓN: Conservar entre 2 °C y 8 °C. Una vez abierto, consumir en un plazo de 3 días. Origen de la leche: UE PESO NETO: 300g e RECICLA பர் CONSUMIR PREFERENTEMENTE ANTES DEL/LOTE: Ver base del envase.

Check Queso fresco light against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladCooking