Is QUESO FRESCO MEXICAN STYLE CRUMBLING CHEESE, QUESO FRESCO Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk
- whey protein concentrate
- pasteurized milk
- natural and artificial flavor
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK, NONFAT MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, STABILIZER, EMULSIFIER, ACETIC ACID, ENZYMES, POTASSIUM SORBATE, NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVES).
Check QUESO FRESCO MEXICAN STYLE CRUMBLING CHEESE, QUESO FRESCO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open QUESO FRESCO MEXICAN STYLE CRUMBLING CHEESE, QUESO FRESCO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Daiya Dairy Free Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
About this product
Cheese · Flake


