Is QUESO FRESCO MEXICAN STYLE CRUMBLING CHEESE, QUESO FRESCO Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK, NONFAT MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, STABILIZER, EMULSIFIER, ACETIC ACID, ENZYMES, POTASSIUM SORBATE, NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVES).
Check QUESO FRESCO MEXICAN STYLE CRUMBLING CHEESE, QUESO FRESCO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open QUESO FRESCO MEXICAN STYLE CRUMBLING CHEESE, QUESO FRESCO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Daiya Dairy Free Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
About this product
Cheese · Flake


