Is Queso Mama White Queso With Diced Green Chiles Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain corn and 1 ingredient that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • cultured dextrose
  • maltodextrin
  • lactic acid

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is a sugar commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrose should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This dip offers a creamy, smooth texture with a mild spicy tang and saltiness, commonly used as a chip dip, nacho topping, burrito or taco garnish, melting sauce. Reviewers often note convenient ready to serve packaging and flavorful profile; some mention occasional thin consistency or stronger-than-expected salt levels in reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Process American Cheese (cultured Milk And Skim Milk, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Lactic Acid, Enzymes), Water, Green Chili Peppers, Roasted Jalapeno Peppers, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cultured Dextrose And Maltodextrin, Cumin, Garlic. Contains: Milk.

Check Queso Mama White Queso With Diced Green Chiles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyPepperyRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingCooking