Is Queso Melt Jalapeño Restaurant Style Cheese Dip, Jalapeño Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized process american cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE ((MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYME), WATER, MILKFAT, SODIUM CITRATE. SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, AND SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE)), MILK, CHOPPED JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENO PEPPER, WATER, ONION, CARROT, VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES, SOY OIL), SALT, SORBIC ACID AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER.
Check Queso Melt Jalapeño Restaurant Style Cheese Dip, Jalapeño against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Queso Melt Jalapeño Restaurant Style Cheese Dip, Jalapeño in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


