Is Queso Tell Me More Tex Mex-Style Cheddar Sauce Over Shells Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk protein concentrate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • queso cheese sauce
  • natural flavor

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GOODLES SHELLS (WHEAT FLOUR,, CHICKPEA PROTEIN, WHEAT PROTEIN, NUTRIENTS EXTRACTED FROM [BROCCOLI, SPINACH, KALE, PUMPKIN, SWEET POTATO, SUNFLOWER SEED, CRANBERRY, CHLORELLA, MAITAKE MUSHROOM, SHIITAKE MUSHROOM]),, QUESO CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT], CANOLA OIL, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID,, TOMATOES, GREEN CHILES, SORBIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, GROUND CUMIN, ANNATTO [COLOR], ONIONS, GARLIC, PAPRIKA [COLOR]).

Check Queso Tell Me More Tex Mex-Style Cheddar Sauce Over Shells against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch