Is Queso Tell Me More Tex Mex-Style Cheddar Sauce Over Shells Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein concentrate
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- queso cheese sauce
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GOODLES SHELLS (WHEAT FLOUR,, CHICKPEA PROTEIN, WHEAT PROTEIN, NUTRIENTS EXTRACTED FROM [BROCCOLI, SPINACH, KALE, PUMPKIN, SWEET POTATO, SUNFLOWER SEED, CRANBERRY, CHLORELLA, MAITAKE MUSHROOM, SHIITAKE MUSHROOM]),, QUESO CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT], CANOLA OIL, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID,, TOMATOES, GREEN CHILES, SORBIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, GROUND CUMIN, ANNATTO [COLOR], ONIONS, GARLIC, PAPRIKA [COLOR]).
Check Queso Tell Me More Tex Mex-Style Cheddar Sauce Over Shells against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Queso Tell Me More Tex Mex-Style Cheddar Sauce Over Shells in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Daiya Foods Cheeze Sauce, Cheddar Style, 14.2 oz, 8 Packets
Rico's Premium Salsa de Queso Adged Cheddar Cheese Sauce 15 oz
MEXICAN-STYLE CLASSIC SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA & ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN-STYLE
Ricos Restaurant Style White Queso Blanco Cheese Sauce, 15 oz
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


