Is Queso vegetal estilo cheddar con cebolla roja Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • cheddar style with caramelised red onion dairy-free alternauve to cheese

cheddar style with caramelised red onion dairy-free alternauve to cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Style With Caramelised Red Onion Dairy-free Alternauve To Cheese, A Blend Of Coconut Oil, Sbrches And Soya, , Water, Coconut Oil Modified Potato Starch Caramel,ised Red Omon Red Onion, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Water, Modified Maize A C, Salt, Biack Protein Concentrate Maize Starch Salt Natural Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Modified Mafze Starch, Thickeners (Carrageenan, Guar Gum), Ped Onion, Splrrr Vinegar, Lacrrc Acid (Dairy Free), Sodium Lactate (Dairy Free), Colour (Carotenes), Allergy Refrgebated Otce Opefroed Cep In Pack 10 Davs All Inqredients Sourced As Non-gw, : Coco, Mdon De De Terre Carlise Viuigredevinrouoe De Su Naturels 0&Lt,trarr De Dialcool De Sdd11n (Wn Colorant (Caroteioe), Seils D'allergie : Pour Les Allergenes, Voir En Gras, Informations Complementaires : Garder Refrigere, Une Fois Ouvert Garder Le Pack Ferme Et Consommer Dans Les 10 Fabri Ueuren Ecosse, Infor&quot,ations Valeurs Stapoard G

Check Queso vegetal estilo cheddar con cebolla roja against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
SpreadableCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingTopping