Is Queso With Chipotle, 16 oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- lactose
- cheese culture
- milk
- cheddar
- whey
- dehydrated cheddar cheese blend
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes, Soybean Oil, Dehydrated Cheddar Cheese Blend (Whey, Cheddar [Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Whey, Chipotle Chile Adobo Sauce (Water, Chipotle Chile, Tomato Concentrate, Onions, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Garlic), Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% of the Following: Salt, Dextrose, Sweet Bell Peppers, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Green Onions, Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract (Color), Paprika (Color), Xanthan Gum, Jalapeno Pepper, Inactive Dry Yeast, Lactic Acid, Cumin, Cilantro, Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Onions, Carrots, Garlic, Spices, Sugar
Check Queso With Chipotle, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Queso With Chipotle, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Where to buy
Queso With Chipotle, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


